MarketplaceConsumer Protection
[…] As long as you make those plan payments and stay current on any payments for your house and car, you’re able to keep your property. If you’re behind on your car or mortgage payments, “catch up” payments often can be included in your Chapter 13 plan so you don’t lose your property.

There’s a slightly different set of rules that apply when you file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. A Chapter 7 Trustee may take away property you own that’s not exempt from collection. Fortunately for Nevadans, our state’s laws — most of which are contained in NRS 21.090 — offer pretty generous exemptions when you file bankruptcy.

Specifically relating to a car, you’re allowed to keep “one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000.” That means as long as your car’s equity — the difference between what you owe on the car note and what the car is worth — is less than $15,000 and you stay current on your payments, you generally can keep the car.