LAS VEGAS, NV (KTNV) — A local contractor 13 Investigates exposed for being quick to file lawsuits against his own customers just lost his license.
[…] The Board tells us they will attempt to process the claims as fast as possible and they want to make sure they receive all possible complaints as there is a statutory cap on the RRF. Any homeowner who believes they were financially harmed may file a claim. Click here for more information about the Residential Recovery Funds. Or call (702) 486-1100.
The Board also says each claim will be investigated individually to determine eligibility and financial harm. And they point to the following state law:
Per NRS 624.510 (3)(a) “If the Board or its designee determines that an injured person is eligible for recovery from the account pursuant to this section or NRS 624.490, the Board or its designee may pay out of the account: the amount of actual damages suffered, but not to exceed $40,000”. Per NRS 624.510 (7) “the amount of recovery from the account based upon claims made against any single contractor must not exceed $750,000 or 20% of the account balance, as determined on the date the Board approves payment of all the claims, whichever is less.” [Note: It should be noted that if the Board investigations validate awards that have a combined award amount greater than the statutory limit (NRS 624.510(7), the award issued may be reduced to be compliant with the statutory cap.]